Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kassel, GermanyKasselGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inKassel Germany

What day is it in Kassel right now?

Saturday (April 17, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Kassel to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kassel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Kassel
Today, April 17, 2021

Sunrise Kassel

Sunrise

6:21 am

Local time
Sunset Kassel

Sunset

8:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cassala
  • Cassel
  • Castellum
  • Chasalla [a. 913]
  • KSF
  • Kasel
  • Kasel'
  • Kasele
  • Kaseli
  • Kaselis
  • Kaselo
  • Kassel
  • Kassel'
  • ka sai er
  • ka sai er shi
  • kasel
  • kasl
  • kasseru
  • khas seil
  • kysl
  • Κάσσελ
  • Касел
  • Касель
  • Кассель
  • קאסל
  • كاسل
  • کاسل
  • کیسل
  • คัสเซิล
  • კასელი
  • カッセル
  • 卡塞尔
  • 卡塞爾市
  • 카셀

Country

Kassel is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

194,501 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Kassel (Regierungsbezirk Kassel, Hesse)

Bielefeld ... 111 km
Hannover ... 118 km
Dortmund ... 165 km
Münster ... 166 km
Wiesbaden ... 169 km
Bochum ... 184 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 188 km
Wuppertal ... 189 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 194 km
Essen ... 200 km
Bremen ... 202 km
Bonn ... 203 km
Köln ... 209 km
Mannheim ... 218 km
Düsseldorf ... 219 km
Duisburg ... 220 km
Leipzig ... 230 km
Nürnberg ... 241 km
Mönchengladbach ... 246 km
Altona ... 249 km
Hamburg ... 249 km
Eimsbüttel ... 251 km
Marienthal ... 252 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 253 km
Wandsbek ... 254 km
Karlsruhe ... 269 km
Aachen ... 280 km
Stuttgart ... 280 km
Strasbourg ... 332 km