Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Zion, United StatesZionUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inZion United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Zion to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Zion

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Zion
Today, December 8, 2019

Sunrise Zion

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Zion

Sunset

4:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Sion
  • Zajon
  • jaieon
  • zai en
  • zywn
  • zywn aylynwy
  • Зајон
  • Сион
  • زائن، الینوائے
  • زيون
  • زیون، ایلینوی
  • 宰恩
  • 자이언

Country

Zion is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

24,413 People

Elevation above sea level

198m

Major cities in the vicinity of Zion (Lake County, Illinois)

Milwaukee ... 66 km
Chicago ... 68 km
Fort Wayne ... 261 km
Indianapolis ... 324 km
Toledo ... 353 km
Detroit ... 384 km
Windsor ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 452 km
St. Louis ... 461 km
Columbus ... 474 km
Cleveland ... 502 km
Saint Paul ... 503 km
Minneapolis ... 517 km
London ... 532 km
Ironville ... 602 km
Meads ... 605 km
Hamilton ... 645 km
Kansas City ... 654 km
Brampton ... 660 km
Omaha ... 662 km
Pittsburgh ... 665 km
Mississauga ... 666 km
Etobicoke ... 675 km
Toronto ... 688 km
North York ... 689 km
Nashville ... 696 km
Scarborough ... 702 km
Markham ... 703 km
Buffalo ... 718 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries