Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Chicago, United StatesNorth ChicagoUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Chicago United States

What day is it in North Chicago right now?

Sunday (January 23, 2022)

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in North Chicago to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in North Chicago to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

North Chicago

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in North Chicago
Today, January 23, 2022

Sunrise North Chicago

Sunrise

7:12 am

Local time
Sunset North Chicago

Sunset

4:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nort Chikago
  • nartha sikago
  • nwrth shykaghw
  • Норт Чикаго
  • نورتھ شکاگو، الینوائے
  • نورث شيكاغو
  • نورث‌شیکاگو، ایلینوی
  • नर्थ शिकागो

Country

North Chicago is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

29,491 People

Elevation above sea level

201m

Major cities in the vicinity of North Chicago (Lake County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 55 km
Milwaukee ... 79 km
Fort Wayne ... 254 km
Indianapolis ... 312 km
Toledo ... 351 km
Detroit ... 384 km
Windsor ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 442 km
St. Louis ... 449 km
Columbus ... 467 km
Cleveland ... 500 km
Saint Paul ... 510 km
Minneapolis ... 523 km
London ... 534 km
Ironville ... 593 km
Meads ... 595 km
Kansas City ... 646 km
Hamilton ... 648 km
Omaha ... 659 km
Pittsburgh ... 661 km
Brampton ... 664 km
Mississauga ... 669 km
Nashville ... 683 km
Toronto ... 691 km
Markham ... 707 km
Buffalo ... 720 km
Lincoln ... 726 km
Oshawa ... 740 km
Memphis ... 809 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries