Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lake Forest, United StatesLake ForestUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLake Forest United States

Central Standard Time (North America)CST

Time Zone

America/
Chicago

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-6

Daylight Saving Time
CDT: Central Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-5

Standard Time
CST: Central Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-6

Next time change

Time Change in Lake Forest to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 8, 2020

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Lake Forest

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -2 hours
Mexico City No time difference
New York +1 hour
São Paulo +3 hours
London +6 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +7 hours
Mumbai +11:30 hours
Hong Kong +14 hours
Tokyo +15 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Lake Forest
Today, December 6, 2019

Sunrise Lake Forest

Sunrise

7:05 am

Local time
Sunset Lake Forest

Sunset

4:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Lejk Forist
  • leikeupoliseuteu
  • leka pharesta
  • lyk fwrst
  • lyk fwrst aylynwy
  • reikuforesuto
  • Лејк Форист
  • ليك فورست
  • لیک فورست، ایلینوی
  • لیک فوریسٹ، الینوائے
  • लेक फरेस्ट
  • レイクフォレスト
  • 레이크포리스트

Country

Lake Forest is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Chicago.

Population

19,375 People

Elevation above sea level

210m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lake Forest (Lake County, Illinois)

Chicago ... 48 km
Milwaukee ... 86 km
Fort Wayne ... 250 km
Indianapolis ... 306 km
Toledo ... 350 km
Detroit ... 384 km
Windsor ... 386 km
Cincinnati ... 436 km
St. Louis ... 442 km
Columbus ... 463 km
Cleveland ... 499 km
Saint Paul ... 514 km
Minneapolis ... 528 km
London ... 535 km
Ironville ... 587 km
Meads ... 590 km
Kansas City ... 642 km
Hamilton ... 649 km
Omaha ... 658 km
Pittsburgh ... 659 km
Brampton ... 665 km
Mississauga ... 671 km
Nashville ... 676 km
Etobicoke ... 680 km
Toronto ... 693 km
North York ... 695 km
Scarborough ... 707 km
Markham ... 709 km
Buffalo ... 721 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries