Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Placentia, United StatesPlacentiaUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPlacentia United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Placentia to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Placentia

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Placentia
Today, October 1, 2020

Sunrise Placentia

Sunrise

6:46 am

Local time
Sunset Placentia

Sunset

6:35 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Plasensha
  • Plasentija
  • blasyntya
  • peullasentia
  • plasntya kalyfrnya
  • plesensiya
  • pu la sen
  • Пласентия
  • Пласенша
  • بلاسينتيا
  • پلاسنتیا، کالیفرنیا
  • प्लेसेन्सिया
  • 普拉森
  • 플라센티아

Country

Placentia is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

52,495 People

Elevation above sea level

83m

Major cities in the vicinity of Placentia (Orange County, California)

Anaheim ... 6 km
Santa Ana ... 14 km
Irvine ... 23 km
Long Beach ... 29 km
Los Angeles ... 36 km
Riverside ... 39 km
San Diego ... 140 km
Chula Vista ... 150 km
Tijuana ... 166 km
Bakersfield ... 189 km
Mexicali ... 237 km
Ensenada ... 243 km
Henderson ... 333 km
Las Vegas ... 335 km
Fresno ... 352 km
Phoenix ... 467 km
Chandler ... 487 km
Mesa ... 487 km
San Jose ... 500 km
Stockton ... 527 km
Oakland ... 558 km
San Francisco ... 563 km
Tucson ... 585 km
Sacramento ... 594 km
Hermosillo ... 762 km
Albuquerque ... 908 km
El Paso ... 940 km
Juárez ... 943 km
Ciudad Obregón ... 947 km
Chihuahua ... 1105 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries