Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giurgiu, RomaniaGiurgiuRomania

What time is it?

Current local time inGiurgiu Romania

What day is it in Giurgiu right now?

Sunday (September 26, 2021)

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Bucharest

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Giurgiu to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giurgiu

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Giurgiu
Today, September 26, 2021

Sunrise Giurgiu

Sunrise

7:08 am

Local time
Sunset Giurgiu

Sunset

7:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Fekete Gyergyo
  • Fekete Gyergyó
  • Giurgiu
  • Gjurgevo
  • Gyurgyevo
  • Gyurgyevó
  • Yergoegue
  • Yergöğü
  • Zurz
  • giurgiu
  • Гюргево
  • გიურგიუ

Country

Giurgiu is a city in Romania.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Bucharest.

Population

69,067 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giurgiu (Municipiul Giurgiu)

Sector 4 ... 56 km
Sector 5 ... 56 km
Sector 6 ... 61 km
Bucharest ... 62 km
Sector 3 ... 62 km
Sector 2 ... 64 km
Varna ... 173 km
Craiova ... 180 km
Braşov ... 196 km
Plovdiv ... 215 km
Constanţa ... 217 km
Galaţi ... 239 km
Sofia ... 249 km
Cluj-Napoca ... 369 km
Iaşi ... 384 km
Sultangazi ... 385 km
Bağcılar ... 390 km
Esenler ... 391 km
Bahçelievler ... 393 km
Şişli ... 394 km
Zeytinburnu ... 396 km
Istanbul ... 397 km
Üsküdar ... 399 km
Umraniye ... 405 km
Pristina ... 407 km
Ataşehir ... 408 km
Maltepe ... 414 km
Chisinau ... 414 km
Sultanbeyli ... 417 km
Skopje ... 418 km

Romania Romania: Neighbouring Countries