Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chaniá, GreeceChaniáGreece

What time is it?

Current local time inChaniá Greece

Eastern European Summer TimeEEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Athens

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+2

Daylight Saving Time
EEST: Eastern European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+3

Standard Time
EET: Eastern European Time

UTC+2

Next time change

Time Change in Chaniá to Standard Time from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 4:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chaniá

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Chaniá
Today, September 22, 2019

Sunrise Chaniá

Sunrise

7:11 am

Local time
Sunset Chaniá

Sunset

7:21 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CHQ
  • Candia
  • Canea
  • Chania
  • Chanion
  • Chaniá
  • Cydonia
  • Càndia
  • Hania
  • Hanio
  • Hanià
  • Hanya
  • Khan'ja
  • Khania
  • Khaniá
  • Kreta
  • La Canea
  • La Canee
  • La Canée
  • Ĥanio
  • Χανίων
  • Χανιά
  • Ханья

Country

Chaniá is a city in Greece.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Athens.

Population

53,910 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chaniá (Nomós Chaniás, Crete)

Athens ... 273 km
Karabağlar ... 402 km
İzmir ... 405 km
Denizli ... 476 km
Benghazi ... 490 km
Antalya ... 556 km
Muratpaşa ... 560 km
Thessaloníki ... 572 km
Bursa ... 654 km
Alexandria ... 670 km
Kafr ad Dawwār ... 686 km
Eskişehir ... 700 km
Bahçelievler ... 718 km
Zeytinburnu ... 719 km
Bağcılar ... 721 km
Esenler ... 722 km
İstanbul ... 723 km
Tirana ... 724 km
Maltepe ... 725 km
Konya ... 725 km
Gebze ... 725 km
Üsküdar ... 727 km
Ataşehir ... 727 km
Sultangazi ... 728 km
Şişli ... 728 km
Umraniye ... 730 km
Sultanbeyli ... 732 km
Plovdiv ... 733 km
Skopje ... 744 km
Catania ... 750 km

Greece Greece: Neighbouring Countries