Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Salzwedel, GermanySalzwedelGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inSalzwedel Germany

What day is it in Salzwedel right now?

Wednesday (May 19, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Salzwedel to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Salzwedel

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Salzwedel
Today, May 19, 2021

Sunrise Salzwedel

Sunrise

5:11 am

Local time
Sunset Salzwedel

Sunset

9:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ljaudit
  • Salzwedel
  • Soltwedel
  • ZSQ
  • Zal'cvedel'
  • Zalcvedel
  • sa er ci wei de er
  • zaltsfydl
  • zaltswdl
  • Залцведел
  • Зальцведель
  • زالتسفيدل
  • زالتسودل
  • 萨尔茨韦德尔

Country

Salzwedel is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

21,058 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Salzwedel (Saxony-Anhalt)

Marienthal ... 116 km
Wandsbek ... 118 km
Hamburg ... 121 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 124 km
Altona ... 124 km
Eimsbüttel ... 125 km
Hannover ... 126 km
Berlin ... 185 km
Bremen ... 190 km
Leipzig ... 194 km
Bielefeld ... 229 km
Szczecin ... 280 km
Dresden ... 287 km
Münster ... 299 km
Dortmund ... 330 km
Copenhagen ... 331 km
Malmö ... 337 km
Bochum ... 350 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 352 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 357 km
Essen ... 366 km
Wuppertal ... 366 km
Nürnberg ... 375 km
Wiesbaden ... 384 km
Duisburg ... 385 km
Düsseldorf ... 394 km
Köln ... 398 km
Bonn ... 400 km
Prague ... 402 km