Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Remscheid, GermanyRemscheidGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inRemscheid Germany

What day is it in Remscheid right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Remscheid to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Remscheid to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Remscheid

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Remscheid
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Remscheid

Sunrise

6:06 am

Local time
Sunset Remscheid

Sunset

9:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Remsaint
  • Remsayd
  • Remscheid
  • Remseidas
  • Remshajd
  • Remşayd
  • Remšeidas
  • ZPN
  • lei mu sha yi de
  • lemsyaiteu
  • remshaidi
  • remushaito
  • rmshayd
  • rmsyyd
  • Ρέμσαϊντ
  • Ремшайд
  • Ремшајд
  • רמשייד
  • رمشايد
  • رمشاید
  • ریمشیڈ
  • რემშაიდი
  • レムシャイト
  • 雷姆沙伊德
  • 렘샤이트

Country

Remscheid is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

117,118 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Remscheid (Düsseldorf District, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Wuppertal ... 10 km
Bochum ... 34 km
Köln ... 34 km
Düsseldorf ... 34 km
Essen ... 34 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 36 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 37 km
Dortmund ... 43 km
Duisburg ... 45 km
Bonn ... 50 km
Münster ... 93 km
Aachen ... 100 km
Bielefeld ... 143 km
Wiesbaden ... 148 km
Utrecht ... 194 km
Mannheim ... 213 km
Antwerpen ... 224 km
Amsterdam ... 227 km
Brussels ... 231 km
Rotterdam ... 232 km
Hannover ... 242 km
Bremen ... 246 km
The Hague ... 252 km
Karlsruhe ... 258 km
Strasbourg ... 289 km
Stuttgart ... 308 km
Altona ... 341 km
Hamburg ... 344 km