Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Velen, GermanyVelenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inVelen Germany

What day is it in Velen right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Velen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Velen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Velen
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Velen

Sunrise

5:50 am

Local time
Sunset Velen

Sunset

9:06 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Felen
  • Felie
  • Felin
  • Velen
  • fei lun
  • Фелен
  • 费伦

Country

Velen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

13,074 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Velen (Regierungsbezirk Münster, North Rhine-Westphalia)

Gelsenkirchen ... 44 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 46 km
Essen ... 49 km
Bochum ... 49 km
Münster ... 52 km
Duisburg ... 54 km
Dortmund ... 57 km
Wuppertal ... 72 km
Düsseldorf ... 76 km
Köln ... 106 km
Bielefeld ... 125 km
Bonn ... 128 km
Aachen ... 143 km
Utrecht ... 151 km
Amsterdam ... 176 km
Bremen ... 196 km
Rotterdam ... 201 km
The Hague ... 217 km
Antwerpen ... 220 km
Wiesbaden ... 224 km
Hannover ... 226 km
Brussels ... 241 km
Mannheim ... 290 km
Altona ... 298 km
Eimsbüttel ... 301 km
Hamburg ... 302 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 304 km
Marienthal ... 309 km