Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Heidelberg, GermanyHeidelbergGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inHeidelberg Germany

What day is it in Heidelberg right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Heidelberg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Heidelberg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Heidelberg
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Heidelberg

Sunrise

5:52 am

Local time
Sunset Heidelberg

Sunset

8:50 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Chaidelvergi
  • Edelberga
  • Gajdel'berg
  • Gejdehl'berg
  • Gejdel'berg
  • HDB
  • Haidlbaersch
  • Haidlbärsch
  • Hajdelberg
  • Hajdelbergo
  • Heidelbaerg
  • Heidelbarg
  • Heidelberch
  • Heidelberg
  • Heidelberga
  • Heidelbergas
  • Heidelburg
  • Heidelbärg
  • Heidlbeag
  • Heidlberg
  • Hejdelbergo
  • Heydelberg
  • Heydelberq
  • Héydélbérg
  • Khajdel'berg
  • Khajdelberg
  • hai de bao
  • haidelbeleukeu
  • haidelbergi
  • haideruberuku
  • hayadelabarga
  • haydlbrg
  • haydlbrgh
  • hyydlbrg
  • Χαϊδελβέργη
  • Гайдельберг
  • Гейдельберг
  • Гейдэльберг
  • Хайделберг
  • Хайдельберг
  • Хајделберг
  • היידלבערג
  • היידלברג
  • هايدلبرغ
  • هایدلبرگ
  • ہائیڈلبرگ
  • हायडेलबर्ग
  • ჰაიდელბერგი
  • ハイデルベルク
  • 海德堡
  • 하이델베르크

Country

Heidelberg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

143,345 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Heidelberg (Karlsruhe Region, Baden-Württemberg)

Mannheim ... 21 km
Karlsruhe ... 50 km
Stuttgart ... 80 km
Wiesbaden ... 83 km
Strasbourg ... 119 km
Nürnberg ... 192 km
Bonn ... 194 km
Augsburg ... 211 km
Köln ... 219 km
Zürich ... 225 km
Wuppertal ... 238 km
Düsseldorf ... 252 km
Dortmund ... 252 km
Bochum ... 257 km
Aachen ... 258 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 261 km
Essen ... 263 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 264 km
Mönchengladbach ... 266 km
Munich ... 270 km
Duisburg ... 271 km
Bielefeld ... 290 km
Münster ... 294 km
Hannover ... 337 km
Leipzig ... 364 km
Brussels ... 382 km
Antwerpen ... 397 km
Bremen ... 404 km
Utrecht ... 411 km