Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference New Bedford, United StatesNew BedfordUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNew Bedford United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in New Bedford to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

New Bedford

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in New Bedford
Today, November 28, 2020

Sunrise New Bedford

Sunrise

6:48 am

Local time
Sunset New Bedford

Sunset

4:15 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Achushena
  • Acushnet Village
  • EWB
  • N'ju Behdford
  • N'ju-Bedford
  • New Bedford
  • Nju Bedford
  • bdfwrd jdyd masachwst
  • niwbedf xrd
  • nyubeddofodo
  • nyubedeupeodeu
  • nyw bdfwrd
  • xin bei de fu de
  • Њу Бедфорд
  • Нью Бэдфорд
  • Нью-Бедфорд
  • بدفورد جدید، ماساچوست
  • نيو بدفورد
  • نیو بیڈفورڈ، میساچوسٹس
  • นิวเบดฟอร์ด
  • ニューベッドフォード
  • 新贝德福德
  • 뉴베드퍼드

Country

New Bedford is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

94,958 People

Elevation above sea level

29m

Major cities in the vicinity of New Bedford (Bristol County, Massachusetts)

South Boston ... 78 km
Boston ... 81 km
The Bronx ... 251 km
Queens ... 256 km
Manhattan ... 261 km
Brooklyn ... 265 km
New York City ... 267 km
Jersey City ... 272 km
Newark ... 278 km
Staten Island ... 283 km
Philadelphia ... 387 km
Montréal ... 477 km
Laval ... 487 km
Baltimore ... 523 km
Ottawa ... 565 km
Québec ... 570 km
Washington ... 575 km
Buffalo ... 651 km
Virginia Beach ... 664 km
Halifax ... 676 km
Oshawa ... 682 km
Markham ... 711 km
Toronto ... 717 km
Mississauga ... 731 km
Hamilton ... 736 km
Pittsburgh ... 738 km
Brampton ... 743 km
London ... 838 km
Cleveland ... 862 km
Durham ... 890 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries