Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Tiverton, United StatesTivertonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inTiverton United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Tiverton to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Tiverton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Tiverton
Today, July 4, 2020

Sunrise Tiverton

Sunrise

5:17 am

Local time
Sunset Tiverton

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Howland's Ferry
  • Howlands Ferry
  • Pocasset
  • Tiverton
  • tibaton
  • tyfrtwn
  • Тивертон
  • Тівертон
  • تيفرتون
  • ٹیورٹن، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • ティバートン

Country

Tiverton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,557 People

Elevation above sea level

3m

Major cities in the vicinity of Tiverton (Newport County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 79 km
Boston ... 82 km
The Bronx ... 229 km
Queens ... 235 km
Manhattan ... 239 km
Brooklyn ... 244 km
New York City ... 245 km
Jersey City ... 250 km
Newark ... 257 km
Staten Island ... 262 km
Philadelphia ... 366 km
Montréal ... 468 km
Laval ... 478 km
Baltimore ... 503 km
Ottawa ... 550 km
Washington ... 555 km
Québec ... 571 km
Buffalo ... 629 km
Virginia Beach ... 649 km
Oshawa ... 661 km
Markham ... 690 km
Toronto ... 695 km
Halifax ... 696 km
Mississauga ... 709 km
Hamilton ... 714 km
Pittsburgh ... 715 km
Brampton ... 721 km
London ... 816 km
Cleveland ... 839 km
Durham ... 873 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries