Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Jamestown, United StatesJamestownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJamestown United States

What day is it in Jamestown right now?

Thursday (December 1, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Jamestown to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Jamestown to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Jamestown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Jamestown
Today, December 1, 2022

Sunrise Jamestown

Sunrise

6:52 am

Local time
Sunset Jamestown

Sunset

4:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Conanicut
  • Dzhejmstaun
  • James Towne
  • Jamestown
  • West Jamestown
  • cems thawn
  • jemuzutaun
  • jymstawn
  • Джеймстаун
  • جيمستاون
  • جیمز ٹاون، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • เจมส์ทาวน์
  • ジェームズタウン

Country

Jamestown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

5,755 People

Elevation above sea level

1m

Major cities in the vicinity of Jamestown (Newport County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 96 km
Boston ... 98 km
The Bronx ... 213 km
Queens ... 217 km
Manhattan ... 223 km
Brooklyn ... 227 km
New York City ... 228 km
Jersey City ... 233 km
Newark ... 240 km
Staten Island ... 245 km
Philadelphia ... 349 km
Montréal ... 476 km
Baltimore ... 485 km
Laval ... 486 km
Washington ... 537 km
Ottawa ... 553 km
Québec ... 585 km
Buffalo ... 621 km
Virginia Beach ... 631 km
Oshawa ... 655 km
Markham ... 684 km
Toronto ... 689 km
Pittsburgh ... 701 km
Mississauga ... 702 km
Hamilton ... 706 km
Halifax ... 714 km
Brampton ... 714 km
London ... 807 km
Cleveland ... 827 km
Durham ... 855 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries