Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Providence, United StatesNorth ProvidenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Providence United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in North Providence to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

North Providence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in North Providence
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise North Providence

Sunrise

5:10 am

Local time
Sunset North Providence

Sunset

8:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nort Providens
  • Nort-Providens
  • nosupurobidensu
  • nwrth brwfydans
  • nxrth phr x wi den s
  • Норт Провиденс
  • Норт-Провіденс
  • نارتھ پروویڈنس، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • نورث بروفيدانس
  • นอร์ทพรอวิเดนซ์
  • ノースプロビデンス

Country

North Providence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

33,835 People

Elevation above sea level

56m

Major cities in the vicinity of North Providence (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 63 km
Boston ... 65 km
The Bronx ... 222 km
Manhattan ... 232 km
New York City ... 239 km
Brooklyn ... 239 km
Newark ... 249 km
Staten Island ... 257 km
Philadelphia ... 363 km
Montréal ... 437 km
Laval ... 447 km
Baltimore ... 499 km
Ottawa ... 518 km
Québec ... 547 km
Washington, D.C. ... 552 km
Buffalo ... 604 km
Virginia Beach ... 658 km
Scarborough ... 659 km
Markham ... 663 km
Toronto ... 668 km
North York ... 671 km
Etobicoke ... 678 km
Mississauga ... 683 km
Hamilton ... 689 km
Brampton ... 694 km
Pittsburgh ... 700 km
Halifax ... 703 km
London ... 792 km
Cleveland ... 820 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries