Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Woonsocket, United StatesWoonsocketUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWoonsocket United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Woonsocket to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Woonsocket

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Woonsocket
Today, July 14, 2020

Sunrise Woonsocket

Sunrise

5:23 am

Local time
Sunset Woonsocket

Sunset

8:20 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CrossRoads
  • Miswosakit
  • Niswosaket
  • Vunsoket
  • Woonsocket
  • Woonsocket Falls
  • unsoketto
  • wen suo ji te
  • wnswkt
  • wun sxk ket
  • wwnsakyt rwd aylnd
  • Вунсокет
  • ونسوكت
  • وونساکیت، رود آیلند
  • وونسوکیٹ، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • วูนซอกเก็ต
  • ウーンソケット
  • 文索基特

Country

Woonsocket is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

41,475 People

Elevation above sea level

55m

Major cities in the vicinity of Woonsocket (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 53 km
Boston ... 54 km
The Bronx ... 227 km
Queens ... 236 km
Manhattan ... 238 km
New York City ... 245 km
Brooklyn ... 246 km
Jersey City ... 249 km
Newark ... 255 km
Staten Island ... 264 km
Philadelphia ... 369 km
Montréal ... 420 km
Laval ... 430 km
Ottawa ... 503 km
Baltimore ... 506 km
Québec ... 530 km
Washington ... 559 km
Buffalo ... 598 km
Oshawa ... 623 km
Markham ... 654 km
Toronto ... 660 km
Virginia Beach ... 670 km
Mississauga ... 675 km
Hamilton ... 681 km
Brampton ... 686 km
Halifax ... 699 km
Pittsburgh ... 700 km
London ... 785 km
Cleveland ... 817 km
Durham ... 887 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries