Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Providence, United StatesProvidenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inProvidence United States

What day is it in Providence right now?

Thursday (October 6, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Providence to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Providence to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Providence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Providence
Today, October 6, 2022

Sunrise Providence

Sunrise

6:48 am

Local time
Sunset Providence

Sunset

6:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • PVD
  • Provedensos
  • Providns
  • Providehns
  • Providence
  • Providens
  • Providensa
  • Providensas
  • Providentia
  • Provintens
  • Provėdensos
  • brwfydns
  • peulobideonseu
  • phr x wi den s
  • piravitens
  • prabhidensa
  • pravidens
  • prawydns
  • probhidensa
  • provhidansa
  • prwbydns
  • prwwyڈns rwڈ aylynڈ
  • pu luo wei deng si
  • pu luo wei dun si
  • purobidensu
  • purovu~idensu
  • Πρόβιντενς
  • Провиденс
  • Провидънс
  • Провіденс
  • Провідэнс
  • Փրովիդենս
  • פראווידענס
  • פרובידנס
  • بروفيدنس
  • پراویدنس
  • پروویڈنس
  • پروویڈنس، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • प्रभिदेन्स
  • प्राविडेन्स्
  • प्रॉव्हिडन्स
  • प्रोभिडेन्स
  • பிராவிடென்ஸ்
  • พรอวิเดนซ์
  • プロビデンス
  • プロヴィデンス
  • 普洛威頓斯
  • 普罗维登斯
  • 프로비던스

Country

Providence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

179,207 People

Elevation above sea level

2m

Major cities in the vicinity of Providence (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 64 km
Boston ... 66 km
The Bronx ... 224 km
Queens ... 232 km
Manhattan ... 235 km
Brooklyn ... 241 km
New York City ... 241 km
Jersey City ... 245 km
Newark ... 252 km
Staten Island ... 259 km
Philadelphia ... 364 km
Montréal ... 442 km
Laval ... 451 km
Baltimore ... 501 km
Ottawa ... 523 km
Québec ... 549 km
Washington ... 554 km
Buffalo ... 609 km
Oshawa ... 638 km
Virginia Beach ... 658 km
Markham ... 668 km
Toronto ... 673 km
Mississauga ... 688 km
Hamilton ... 693 km
Brampton ... 699 km
Halifax ... 700 km
Pittsburgh ... 704 km
London ... 796 km
Cleveland ... 824 km
Durham ... 878 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries