Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Smithfield, United StatesSmithfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Smithfield, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Smithfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Smithfield: Today, November 18, 2018

Sunrise Smithfield

Sunrise

6:40 am

Local time
Sunset Smithfield

Sunset

4:22 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Smitfild
  • smythfyld
  • sumisufirudo
  • Смітфілд
  • سمتھفیلڈ، رہوڈ آئی لینڈ
  • سميثفيلد
  • スミスフィールド

Country

Smithfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

21,872 People

Elevation above sea level

84m

Cities around Smithfield (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 61 km
Boston ... 62 km
The Bronx ... 220 km
Manhattan ... 231 km
New York City ... 238 km
Brooklyn ... 238 km
Newark ... 248 km
Staten Island ... 256 km
Philadelphia ... 362 km
Montréal ... 427 km
Laval ... 437 km
Baltimore ... 498 km
Ottawa ... 508 km
Québec ... 539 km
Washington, D.C. ... 551 km
Buffalo ... 596 km
Scarborough ... 650 km
Markham ... 654 km
Toronto ... 660 km
Virginia Beach ... 661 km
North York ... 662 km
Etobicoke ... 670 km
Mississauga ... 674 km
Hamilton ... 680 km
Brampton ... 686 km
Pittsburgh ... 696 km
Halifax ... 705 km
London ... 784 km
Cleveland ... 814 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries