Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Putnam, United StatesPutnamUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPutnam United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Putnam to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Putnam

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Putnam
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise Putnam

Sunrise

5:17 am

Local time
Sunset Putnam

Sunset

8:12 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Patnam
  • Putnam
  • Putnam District
  • Putnamas
  • pattonamu
  • Патнам
  • Путнам
  • پٹنم، کنیکٹیکٹ
  • パットナム

Country

Putnam is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

7,214 People

Elevation above sea level

92m

Cities around Putnam (Windham County, Connecticut)

South Boston ... 83 km
Boston ... 84 km
The Bronx ... 196 km
Manhattan ... 207 km
New York City ... 214 km
Brooklyn ... 215 km
Newark ... 223 km
Staten Island ... 233 km
Philadelphia ... 339 km
Montréal ... 418 km
Laval ... 427 km
Baltimore ... 475 km
Ottawa ... 490 km
Washington, D.C. ... 528 km
Québec ... 542 km
Buffalo ... 568 km
Scarborough ... 623 km
Markham ... 627 km
Toronto ... 632 km
North York ... 635 km
Etobicoke ... 642 km
Virginia Beach ... 646 km
Mississauga ... 647 km
Hamilton ... 653 km
Brampton ... 658 km
Pittsburgh ... 667 km
Halifax ... 732 km
London ... 756 km
Cleveland ... 785 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries