Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference North Smithfield, United StatesNorth SmithfieldUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inNorth Smithfield United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in North Smithfield to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

North Smithfield

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in North Smithfield
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise North Smithfield

Sunrise

6:50 am

Local time
Sunset North Smithfield

Sunset

4:17 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Nort-Smitfild
  • North Smithfield
  • Slater
  • nosusumisufirudo
  • nwrth smythfyld
  • Норт-Смітфілд
  • نارتھ سمتھفیلڈ، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • نورث سميثفيلد
  • ノーススミスフィールド

Country

North Smithfield is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

11,212 People

Elevation above sea level

111m

Major cities in the vicinity of North Smithfield (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 57 km
Boston ... 59 km
The Bronx ... 223 km
Queens ... 232 km
Manhattan ... 234 km
New York City ... 241 km
Brooklyn ... 241 km
Jersey City ... 244 km
Newark ... 250 km
Staten Island ... 259 km
Philadelphia ... 365 km
Montréal ... 423 km
Laval ... 432 km
Baltimore ... 501 km
Ottawa ... 504 km
Québec ... 534 km
Washington ... 554 km
Buffalo ... 595 km
Oshawa ... 622 km
Markham ... 652 km
Toronto ... 658 km
Virginia Beach ... 665 km
Mississauga ... 673 km
Hamilton ... 679 km
Brampton ... 684 km
Pittsburgh ... 697 km
Halifax ... 703 km
London ... 783 km
Cleveland ... 814 km
Durham ... 882 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries