Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference East Providence, United StatesEast ProvidenceUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
East Providence, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

East Providence

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in East Providence: Today, December 17, 2017

Sunrise East Providence

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset East Providence

Sunset

4:16 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ist Providens
  • Ist-Providens
  • ayst brwfydans
  • ayst prawydns rwd aylnd
  • dong pu luo wei deng si
  • isutopurobidensu
  • xis t phr x wi den s
  • Іст-Провіденс
  • Ист Провиденс
  • إيست بروفيدانس
  • ایست پراویدنس، رود آیلند
  • ایسٹ پروویڈنس، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • อีสต์พรอวิเดนซ์
  • イーストプロビデンス
  • 东普罗维登斯

Country

East Providence is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

47,037 People

Elevation above sea level

19m

Cities around East Providence (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 63 km
Boston ... 65 km
The Bronx ... 227 km
Manhattan ... 237 km
Brooklyn ... 243 km
New York City ... 244 km
Newark ... 254 km
Staten Island ... 261 km
Philadelphia ... 367 km
Montréal ... 444 km
Laval ... 454 km
Baltimore ... 503 km
Ottawa ... 526 km
Québec ... 550 km
Washington, D.C. ... 556 km
Buffalo ... 613 km
Virginia Beach ... 659 km
Scarborough ... 667 km
Markham ... 671 km
Toronto ... 677 km
North York ... 679 km
Etobicoke ... 687 km
Mississauga ... 691 km
Hamilton ... 697 km
Halifax ... 698 km
Brampton ... 703 km
Pittsburgh ... 707 km
London ... 800 km
Cleveland ... 827 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries