Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference West Greenwich, United StatesWest GreenwichUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWest Greenwich United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in West Greenwich to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

West Greenwich

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in West Greenwich
Today, July 6, 2020

Sunrise West Greenwich

Sunrise

5:20 am

Local time
Sunset West Greenwich

Sunset

8:23 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • u~esutogurinijji
  • wyst ghryntsh
  • ويست غرينتش
  • ویسٹ گرینچ، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • ウェストグリニッジ

Country

West Greenwich is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,135 People

Elevation above sea level

77m

Major cities in the vicinity of West Greenwich (Kent County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 91 km
Boston ... 93 km
The Bronx ... 197 km
Queens ... 204 km
Manhattan ... 208 km
Brooklyn ... 213 km
New York City ... 214 km
Jersey City ... 218 km
Newark ... 225 km
Staten Island ... 231 km
Philadelphia ... 337 km
Montréal ... 453 km
Laval ... 463 km
Baltimore ... 473 km
Washington ... 526 km
Ottawa ... 527 km
Québec ... 571 km
Buffalo ... 594 km
Oshawa ... 627 km
Virginia Beach ... 630 km
Markham ... 657 km
Toronto ... 661 km
Mississauga ... 675 km
Hamilton ... 679 km
Pittsburgh ... 680 km
Brampton ... 687 km
Halifax ... 727 km
London ... 781 km
Cleveland ... 803 km
Durham ... 849 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries