Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Charlestown, United StatesCharlestownUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Charlestown, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Charlestown

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Charlestown: Today, December 16, 2017

Sunrise Charlestown

Sunrise

7:06 am

Local time
Sunset Charlestown

Sunset

4:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Charlztaun
  • charuzutaun
  • sharlstwn
  • Чарлзтаун
  • شارلستون
  • چارلس ٹاؤن، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • チャールズタウン

Country

Charlestown is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

8,421 People

Elevation above sea level

5m

Cities around Charlestown (Washington County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 115 km
Boston ... 117 km
The Bronx ... 188 km
Manhattan ... 198 km
Brooklyn ... 202 km
New York City ... 203 km
Newark ... 215 km
Staten Island ... 220 km
Philadelphia ... 323 km
Baltimore ... 460 km
Montréal ... 480 km
Laval ... 489 km
Washington, D.C. ... 512 km
Ottawa ... 550 km
Québec ... 599 km
Buffalo ... 603 km
Virginia Beach ... 608 km
Scarborough ... 664 km
Markham ... 669 km
Toronto ... 673 km
North York ... 675 km
Pittsburgh ... 677 km
Etobicoke ... 682 km
Mississauga ... 686 km
Hamilton ... 688 km
Brampton ... 698 km
Halifax ... 739 km
London ... 788 km
Cleveland ... 805 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries