Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Groton, United StatesGrotonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Groton, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time

UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Groton

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +15 hours

The sun in Groton: Today, October 21, 2018

Sunrise Groton

Sunrise

7:07 am

Local time
Sunset Groton

Sunset

5:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • GON
  • Groton
  • Grotun
  • ge luo dun shi
  • grotana
  • guroton
  • Гротон
  • Гротън
  • Ґротон
  • ग्रोटन
  • グロトン
  • 格罗顿市

Country

Groton is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,389 People

Elevation above sea level

24m

Cities around Groton (New London County, Connecticut)

South Boston ... 136 km
Boston ... 138 km
The Bronx ... 154 km
Manhattan ... 164 km
Brooklyn ... 169 km
New York City ... 170 km
Newark ... 181 km
Staten Island ... 187 km
Philadelphia ... 291 km
Baltimore ... 428 km
Montréal ... 474 km
Washington, D.C. ... 480 km
Laval ... 482 km
Ottawa ... 533 km
Buffalo ... 570 km
Virginia Beach ... 585 km
Québec ... 605 km
Scarborough ... 634 km
Markham ... 639 km
Pittsburgh ... 642 km
Toronto ... 642 km
North York ... 645 km
Etobicoke ... 651 km
Mississauga ... 655 km
Hamilton ... 656 km
Brampton ... 667 km
London ... 755 km
Cleveland ... 770 km
Halifax ... 772 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries