Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portsmouth, United StatesPortsmouthUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPortsmouth United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Portsmouth to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Portsmouth

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Portsmouth
Today, July 20, 2019

Sunrise Portsmouth

Sunrise

5:28 am

Local time
Sunset Portsmouth

Sunset

8:14 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Portsmut
  • bwrtsmwth
  • potsumasu
  • Портсмут
  • بورتسموث
  • پورٹسماؤت، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • ポーツマス

Country

Portsmouth is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

17,756 People

Elevation above sea level

43m

Major cities in the vicinity of Portsmouth (Newport County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 83 km
Boston ... 85 km
The Bronx ... 226 km
Manhattan ... 236 km
Brooklyn ... 241 km
New York City ... 242 km
Newark ... 253 km
Staten Island ... 258 km
Philadelphia ... 362 km
Montréal ... 469 km
Laval ... 479 km
Baltimore ... 499 km
Ottawa ... 550 km
Washington, D.C. ... 551 km
Québec ... 574 km
Buffalo ... 627 km
Virginia Beach ... 645 km
Scarborough ... 684 km
Markham ... 688 km
Toronto ... 693 km
North York ... 696 km
Halifax ... 700 km
Etobicoke ... 703 km
Mississauga ... 707 km
Pittsburgh ... 712 km
Hamilton ... 712 km
Brampton ... 719 km
London ... 813 km
Cleveland ... 836 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries