Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Johnston, United StatesJohnstonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inJohnston United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Johnston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Johnston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Johnston
Today, November 25, 2020

Sunrise Johnston

Sunrise

6:48 am

Local time
Sunset Johnston

Sunset

4:18 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dzhonston
  • jonsuton
  • jwnstwn
  • Джонстон
  • جانسٹن، روڈ آئلینڈ
  • جونستون
  • ジョンストン

Country

Johnston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,247 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Johnston (Providence County, Rhode Island)

South Boston ... 68 km
Boston ... 70 km
The Bronx ... 217 km
Queens ... 225 km
Manhattan ... 228 km
Brooklyn ... 235 km
New York City ... 235 km
Jersey City ... 239 km
Newark ... 245 km
Staten Island ... 253 km
Philadelphia ... 358 km
Montréal ... 439 km
Laval ... 448 km
Baltimore ... 495 km
Ottawa ... 518 km
Washington ... 548 km
Québec ... 550 km
Buffalo ... 602 km
Oshawa ... 631 km
Virginia Beach ... 654 km
Markham ... 661 km
Toronto ... 666 km
Mississauga ... 681 km
Hamilton ... 686 km
Brampton ... 692 km
Pittsburgh ... 696 km
Halifax ... 707 km
London ... 789 km
Cleveland ... 816 km
Durham ... 873 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries