Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Dover, United StatesDoverUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inDover United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Dover to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Dover

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Dover
Today, May 24, 2019

Sunrise Dover

Sunrise

6:01 am

Local time
Sunset Dover

Sunset

8:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Dovehr
  • Dover
  • dwfr
  • dwwr awhayw
  • Довер
  • Довэр
  • دوفر
  • دوور، اوهایو
  • ڈوور، اوہائیو

Country

Dover is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,826 People

Elevation above sea level

268m

Cities around Dover (Tuscarawas County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 110 km
Pittsburgh ... 119 km
Columbus ... 137 km
Toledo ... 209 km
Windsor ... 232 km
Detroit ... 236 km
Ironville ... 248 km
Meads ... 253 km
London ... 272 km
Cincinnati ... 282 km
Fort Wayne ... 300 km
Hamilton ... 328 km
Buffalo ... 333 km
Mississauga ... 367 km
Brampton ... 374 km
Etobicoke ... 377 km
Indianapolis ... 384 km
Toronto ... 387 km
North York ... 394 km
Washington, D.C. ... 398 km
Scarborough ... 400 km
Markham ... 409 km
Baltimore ... 412 km
Greensboro ... 508 km
Philadelphia ... 509 km
Chicago ... 516 km
West Raleigh ... 568 km
Raleigh ... 570 km
Milwaukee ... 585 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries