Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Kent, United StatesKentUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inKent United States

What day is it in Kent right now?

Wednesday (July 17, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Kent to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Kent to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Kent

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Kent
Today, July 17, 2024

Sunrise Kent

Sunrise

6:08 am

Local time
Sunset Kent

Sunset

8:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carthage
  • Franklin
  • Franklin Mills
  • Kent
  • Lower Village
  • ken te
  • kenta
  • kenteu
  • knt awhayw
  • kynt
  • Кент
  • كينت
  • کنت، اوهایو
  • کینٹ، اوہائیو
  • केंट
  • 肯特
  • 켄트

Country

Kent is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

29,810 People

Elevation above sea level

325m

Major cities in the vicinity of Kent (Portage County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 47 km
Pittsburgh ... 135 km
Windsor ... 184 km
Toledo ... 185 km
Columbus ... 186 km
Detroit ... 188 km
London ... 202 km
Kitchener ... 259 km
Hamilton ... 261 km
Buffalo ... 276 km
Mississauga ... 300 km
Fort Wayne ... 302 km
Brampton ... 307 km
Ironville ... 316 km
Meads ... 321 km
Toronto ... 322 km
Vaughan ... 331 km
Cincinnati ... 337 km
Markham ... 343 km
Indianapolis ... 414 km
Washington ... 426 km
Baltimore ... 432 km
Chicago ... 510 km
Philadelphia ... 513 km
Milwaukee ... 564 km
Greensboro ... 573 km
Newark ... 577 km
Staten Island ... 582 km
Jersey City ... 585 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries