Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Shaker Heights, United StatesShaker HeightsUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inShaker Heights United States

What day is it in Shaker Heights right now?

Thursday (December 8, 2022)

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Shaker Heights to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Shaker Heights to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 12, 2023

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Shaker Heights

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Shaker Heights
Today, December 8, 2022

Sunrise Shaker Heights

Sunrise

7:39 am

Local time
Sunset Shaker Heights

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • East View
  • North Union
  • Shaker Heights
  • Shaker Village
  • Shehjker Khehjts
  • Shejker Khajts
  • shakyr hayts
  • shykr hayts awhayw
  • syeikeohaicheu
  • Шејкер Хајтс
  • Шэйкер Хэйтс
  • شاكير هايتس
  • شیکر هایتس، اوهایو
  • 셰이커하이츠

Country

Shaker Heights is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

27,646 People

Elevation above sea level

320m

Major cities in the vicinity of Shaker Heights (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 13 km
Windsor ... 150 km
Detroit ... 154 km
Toledo ... 163 km
Pittsburgh ... 168 km
London ... 168 km
Columbus ... 204 km
Hamilton ... 238 km
Buffalo ... 264 km
Mississauga ... 277 km
Brampton ... 282 km
Fort Wayne ... 290 km
Toronto ... 298 km
Markham ... 320 km
Oshawa ... 343 km
Ironville ... 345 km
Meads ... 350 km
Cincinnati ... 352 km
Indianapolis ... 415 km
Washington ... 459 km
Baltimore ... 462 km
Chicago ... 491 km
Philadelphia ... 537 km
Milwaukee ... 538 km
Newark ... 595 km
Staten Island ... 601 km
Jersey City ... 603 km
New York City ... 609 km
Greensboro ... 611 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries