Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Brooklyn, United StatesBrooklynUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inBrooklyn United States

What day is it in Brooklyn right now?

Sunday (April 14, 2024)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Brooklyn to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 10, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Brooklyn to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2024

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Brooklyn

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -2 hours
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Brooklyn
Today, April 14, 2024

Sunrise Brooklyn

Sunrise

6:45 am

Local time
Sunset Brooklyn

Sunset

8:07 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Brklin
  • Brooklyn
  • Brooklyn Village
  • Bruklin
  • Ohio City
  • brwklyn
  • brwklyn awhayw
  • Брклин
  • Бруклин
  • بروكلين
  • بروکلین، اوهایو
  • بروکلین، اوہائیو

Country

Brooklyn is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

10,899 People

Elevation above sea level

233m

Major cities in the vicinity of Brooklyn (Cuyahoga County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 8 km
Windsor ... 140 km
Detroit ... 144 km
Toledo ... 148 km
London ... 175 km
Pittsburgh ... 178 km
Columbus ... 192 km
Kitchener ... 240 km
Hamilton ... 250 km
Fort Wayne ... 274 km
Buffalo ... 279 km
Mississauga ... 289 km
Brampton ... 293 km
Toronto ... 312 km
Vaughan ... 319 km
Markham ... 333 km
Ironville ... 337 km
Cincinnati ... 338 km
Meads ... 342 km
Indianapolis ... 399 km
Washington ... 469 km
Baltimore ... 474 km
Chicago ... 476 km
Milwaukee ... 525 km
Philadelphia ... 551 km
Newark ... 610 km
Greensboro ... 611 km
Staten Island ... 616 km
Jersey City ... 618 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries