Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Lewiston, United StatesLewistonUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inLewiston United States

What day is it in Lewiston right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Lewiston to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 13, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Lewiston to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 6, 2022

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Lewiston

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Lewiston
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Lewiston

Sunrise

5:36 am

Local time
Sunset Lewiston

Sunset

7:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • L'juiston
  • LEW
  • Leviston
  • Luiston
  • Luistonas
  • Luistun
  • liu yi si dun
  • lwstn myn
  • lwystwn
  • ruisuton
  • Левистон
  • Луистон
  • Луистън
  • Льюистон
  • لوستن، مین
  • لويستون
  • لیوئسٹں، میئن
  • ルイストン
  • 刘易斯顿

Country

Lewiston is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

36,202 People

Elevation above sea level

66m

Major cities in the vicinity of Lewiston (Androscoggin County, Maine)

Boston ... 204 km
South Boston ... 206 km
Québec ... 309 km
Montréal ... 312 km
Laval ... 322 km
The Bronx ... 462 km
Ottawa ... 462 km
Manhattan ... 473 km
Queens ... 475 km
New York City ... 481 km
Jersey City ... 483 km
Brooklyn ... 484 km
Newark ... 488 km
Staten Island ... 501 km
Halifax ... 535 km
Philadelphia ... 605 km
Oshawa ... 692 km
Buffalo ... 706 km
Markham ... 725 km
Baltimore ... 737 km
Toronto ... 738 km
Mississauga ... 758 km
Brampton ... 766 km
Hamilton ... 777 km
Washington ... 791 km
Pittsburgh ... 880 km
London ... 890 km
Virginia Beach ... 921 km
Cleveland ... 962 km
Windsor ... 1044 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries