Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference South Portland, United StatesSouth PortlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inSouth Portland United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in South Portland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 3, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

South Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in South Portland
Today, May 26, 2019

Sunrise South Portland

Sunrise

5:05 am

Local time
Sunset South Portland

Sunset

8:10 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Saut Portland
  • Saut-Portlend
  • Sous Portland
  • nan bo te lan
  • pwrtlnd jnwby myn
  • sausupotorando
  • sawth bwrtland
  • Саут Портланд
  • Саут-Портленд
  • Соус Портланд
  • جنوبی پورٹلینڈ، مینے
  • ساوث بورتلاند
  • پورتلند جنوبی، مین
  • サウスポートランド
  • 南波特兰

Country

South Portland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

25,002 People

Elevation above sea level

7m

Cities around South Portland (Cumberland County, Maine)

Boston ... 156 km
South Boston ... 158 km
Montréal ... 338 km
Laval ... 349 km
Québec ... 358 km
The Bronx ... 423 km
Manhattan ... 434 km
New York City ... 441 km
Brooklyn ... 444 km
Newark ... 449 km
Staten Island ... 461 km
Ottawa ... 479 km
Halifax ... 545 km
Philadelphia ... 566 km
Buffalo ... 696 km
Baltimore ... 700 km
Scarborough ... 722 km
Markham ... 723 km
Toronto ... 735 km
North York ... 735 km
Etobicoke ... 747 km
Mississauga ... 754 km
Washington, D.C. ... 754 km
Brampton ... 763 km
Hamilton ... 770 km
Pittsburgh ... 857 km
Virginia Beach ... 877 km
London ... 883 km
Cleveland ... 947 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries