Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Portland, United StatesPortlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPortland United States

Eastern Daylight Time (North America)EDT

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Portland to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Portland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +1 hour
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +9:30 hours
Hong Kong +12 hours
Tokyo +13 hours
Sydney +14 hours

The sun in Portland
Today, May 29, 2020

Sunrise Portland

Sunrise

5:03 am

Local time
Sunset Portland

Sunset

8:13 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Casco
  • Elbow
  • Falmouth
  • Falmouth Neck
  • Indigreat
  • Machegony
  • Machigonne
  • PWM
  • Portland
  • Portland i Maine
  • Portlandia
  • Portlant
  • Portlend
  • Portlenda
  • Quack
  • The Neck
  • Uh-kos-is-co
  • bo te lan
  • bwrtland
  • portalanda
  • portalyanda
  • poteullaendeu
  • potorando
  • pwrtlnd
  • pwrtlnd myn
  • Πόρτλαντ
  • Портланд
  • Портленд
  • Փորթլենդ
  • פורטלנד
  • بورتلاند
  • ورٹلینڈ، مینے
  • پورتلند، مین
  • पोर्टलंड
  • পোর্টল্যান্ড
  • ポートランド
  • 波特蘭
  • 포틀랜드

Country

Portland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

66,881 People

Elevation above sea level

19m

Major cities in the vicinity of Portland (Cumberland County, Maine)

Boston ... 157 km
South Boston ... 159 km
Montréal ... 336 km
Laval ... 346 km
Québec ... 356 km
The Bronx ... 423 km
Manhattan ... 434 km
Queens ... 435 km
New York City ... 442 km
Brooklyn ... 444 km
Jersey City ... 445 km
Newark ... 449 km
Staten Island ... 461 km
Ottawa ... 476 km
Halifax ... 546 km
Philadelphia ... 566 km
Oshawa ... 688 km
Buffalo ... 695 km
Baltimore ... 700 km
Markham ... 721 km
Toronto ... 733 km
Mississauga ... 753 km
Washington ... 754 km
Brampton ... 761 km
Hamilton ... 769 km
Pittsburgh ... 856 km
Virginia Beach ... 878 km
London ... 882 km
Cleveland ... 946 km
Windsor ... 1032 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries