Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Difference Amherst, United StatesAmherstUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time in
Amherst, United States

Time Zone: UTC-5

America/New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
DST

UTC-4

Standard Time

Currently in use
UTC-5

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Amherst

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +3 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Roma +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Amherst: Today, December 14, 2017

Sunrise Amherst

Sunrise

7:47 am

Local time
Sunset Amherst

Sunset

5:00 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Amkherst
  • amhrst
  • amhrst awhayw
  • Амхерст
  • أمهرست
  • امهرست، اوهایو

Country

Amherst is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

12,021 People

Elevation above sea level

210m

Cities around Amherst (Lorain County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 44 km
Toledo ... 111 km
Windsor ... 118 km
Detroit ... 123 km
Columbus ... 170 km
London ... 192 km
Pittsburgh ... 207 km
Fort Wayne ... 235 km
Hamilton ... 279 km
Cincinnati ... 305 km
Buffalo ... 314 km
Mississauga ... 316 km
Brampton ... 320 km
Ironville ... 326 km
Etobicoke ... 327 km
Meads ... 331 km
Toronto ... 339 km
North York ... 344 km
Scarborough ... 353 km
Markham ... 361 km
Indianapolis ... 363 km
Chicago ... 438 km
Milwaukee ... 490 km
Washington, D.C. ... 498 km
Baltimore ... 506 km
Philadelphia ... 587 km
Greensboro ... 618 km
Newark ... 649 km
Staten Island ... 654 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries