Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Whitney, United StatesWhitneyUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inWhitney United States

What day is it in Whitney right now?

Sunday (June 13, 2021)

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Whitney to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 7, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Whitney

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Whitney
Today, June 13, 2021

Sunrise Whitney

Sunrise

5:22 am

Local time
Sunset Whitney

Sunset

7:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Uitni
  • Уитни

Country

Whitney is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

38,585 People

Elevation above sea level

592m

Major cities in the vicinity of Whitney (Clark County, Nevada)

Henderson ... 8 km
Las Vegas ... 12 km
Riverside ... 303 km
Bakersfield ... 329 km
Anaheim ... 340 km
Los Angeles ... 342 km
Santa Ana ... 344 km
Irvine ... 348 km
Long Beach ... 360 km
Phoenix ... 376 km
Mexicali ... 384 km
Fresno ... 386 km
Mesa ... 391 km
Chandler ... 400 km
San Diego ... 410 km
Chula Vista ... 415 km
Tijuana ... 426 km
Ensenada ... 482 km
Tucson ... 539 km
Stockton ... 541 km
San Jose ... 566 km
Sacramento ... 585 km
Oakland ... 609 km
San Francisco ... 619 km
Albuquerque ... 681 km
El Paso ... 835 km
Hermosillo ... 836 km
Ciudad Juárez ... 839 km
Colorado Springs ... 871 km
Denver ... 899 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries