Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Redding, United StatesReddingUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inRedding United States

Pacific Daylight Time (North America)PDT

Time Zone

America/
Los_Angeles

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-8

Daylight Saving Time
PDT: Pacific Daylight Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-7

Standard Time
PST: Pacific Standard Time (North America)

UTC-8

Next time change

Time Change in Redding to Standard Time from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Sunday, November 1, 2020

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 2:00 am to 1:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Redding

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles No time difference
Mexico City +2 hours
New York +3 hours
São Paulo +4 hours
London +8 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +9 hours
Mumbai +12:30 hours
Hong Kong +15 hours
Tokyo +16 hours
Sydney +17 hours

The sun in Redding
Today, July 16, 2020

Sunrise Redding

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Redding

Sunset

8:38 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Latona
  • RDD
  • Reading
  • Redding
  • Reding
  • leding
  • lei ding
  • rdyng kalyfrnya
  • rdyngh
  • redinga
  • redingu
  • Реддинг
  • Рединг
  • ردينغ
  • ردینگ، کالیفرنیا
  • ریڈنگ،امریکہ
  • रेडिंग
  • レディング
  • 雷丁
  • 레딩

Country

Redding is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/Los_Angeles.

Population

91,582 People

Elevation above sea level

172m

Major cities in the vicinity of Redding (Shasta County, California)

Sacramento ... 232 km
Stockton ... 303 km
Oakland ... 307 km
San Francisco ... 310 km
San Jose ... 360 km
Fresno ... 472 km
Portland ... 544 km
Bakersfield ... 634 km
Las Vegas ... 757 km
Seattle ... 773 km
Henderson ... 776 km
Los Angeles ... 792 km
Long Beach ... 823 km
Anaheim ... 825 km
Riverside ... 832 km
Santa Ana ... 836 km
Irvine ... 845 km
Victoria ... 867 km
Surrey ... 938 km
Vancouver ... 955 km
San Diego ... 962 km
Chula Vista ... 972 km
Tijuana ... 989 km
Mexicali ... 1037 km
Ensenada ... 1065 km
Okanagan ... 1103 km
Phoenix ... 1140 km
Mesa ... 1156 km
Chandler ... 1164 km
Tucson ... 1300 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries