Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Magdeburg, GermanyMagdeburgGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inMagdeburg Germany

What day is it in Magdeburg right now?

Sunday (August 14, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Magdeburg to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Magdeburg to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Magdeburg

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Magdeburg
Today, August 14, 2022

Sunrise Magdeburg

Sunrise

5:55 am

Local time
Sunset Magdeburg

Sunset

8:40 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • CSO
  • Dzewin
  • Dźěwin
  • Maagdenburg
  • Madeborch
  • Magathaburg [a. 936]
  • Magdeboerj
  • Magdeborg
  • Magdeborgh
  • Magdebourg
  • Magdebourgo
  • Magdebuag
  • Magdeburg
  • Magdeburga
  • Magdeburgas
  • Magdeburgh
  • Magdeburgo
  • Magdeburgu
  • Magdeburgum
  • Magdeburk
  • Magdebörj
  • Magdehburg
  • Makekepuka
  • Meideborg
  • Meyburch [a. 1275]
  • ma ge de bao
  • magadeburga
  • magdbwrg
  • magdeburgi
  • mageudebuleukeu
  • maghdybwrgh
  • mak de bur k
  • makdeburga
  • makudeburuku
  • mgdbwrg
  • Μαγδεβούργο
  • Магдебург
  • Магдэбург
  • מגדבורג
  • ماغديبورغ
  • ماگدبورگ
  • مگڈیبرگ
  • माक्देबुर्ग
  • मागदेबुर्ग
  • มักเดบูร์ก
  • მაგდებურგი
  • マクデブルク
  • 马格德堡
  • 마그데부르크

Country

Magdeburg is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

229,826 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Magdeburg (Saxony-Anhalt)

Leipzig ... 106 km
Berlin ... 150 km
Hannover ... 155 km
Marienthal ... 201 km
Wandsbek ... 203 km
Hamburg ... 205 km
Dresden ... 207 km
Altona ... 208 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 208 km
Eimsbüttel ... 208 km
Bielefeld ... 248 km
Bremen ... 249 km
Szczecin ... 275 km
Nürnberg ... 298 km
Prague ... 317 km
Münster ... 321 km
Dortmund ... 340 km
Wiesbaden ... 352 km
Bochum ... 361 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 363 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 370 km
Wuppertal ... 372 km
Essen ... 377 km
Mannheim ... 386 km
Bonn ... 394 km
Duisburg ... 397 km
Köln ... 397 km
Copenhagen ... 398 km
Malmö ... 399 km