Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Gießen, GermanyGießenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inGießen Germany

What day is it in Gießen right now?

Monday (August 15, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Gießen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Gießen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Gießen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Gießen
Today, August 15, 2022

Sunrise Gießen

Sunrise

6:13 am

Local time
Sunset Gießen

Sunset

8:46 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gieseni
  • Giessa
  • Giessen
  • Gießen
  • Gisen
  • Gissen
  • Gysenas
  • Nkisen
  • ghysn
  • gisen
  • giseni
  • gysn
  • ji sen
  • kis sein
  • Γκίσεν
  • Гисен
  • Гиссен
  • Гісен
  • Гіссен
  • גיסן
  • غيسن
  • گیسن
  • กีสเซิน
  • გისენი
  • ギーセン
  • 吉森
  • 기센

Country

Gießen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

74,411 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Gießen (Regierungsbezirk Gießen, Hesse)

Wiesbaden ... 66 km
Mannheim ... 122 km
Bonn ... 128 km
Dortmund ... 141 km
Wuppertal ... 143 km
Köln ... 144 km
Bochum ... 153 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 157 km
Bielefeld ... 160 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 162 km
Essen ... 164 km
Düsseldorf ... 168 km
Münster ... 174 km
Karlsruhe ... 175 km
Duisburg ... 179 km
Mönchengladbach ... 191 km
Stuttgart ... 203 km
Aachen ... 209 km
Hannover ... 214 km
Nürnberg ... 230 km
Strasbourg ... 233 km
Bremen ... 274 km
Augsburg ... 302 km
Leipzig ... 308 km
Utrecht ... 329 km
Altona ... 342 km
Hamburg ... 343 km
Eimsbüttel ... 345 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 347 km