Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Painesville, United StatesPainesvilleUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inPainesville United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Painesville to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Painesville

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Painesville
Today, November 27, 2020

Sunrise Painesville

Sunrise

7:28 am

Local time
Sunset Painesville

Sunset

4:56 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Champion
  • Newmarket
  • PVZ
  • Painesville
  • Pehjnsvill
  • Pejnsvil
  • baynsfyl
  • pynswyl awhayw
  • Пејнсвил
  • Пэйнсвилл
  • باينسفيل
  • پینسویل، اوهایو

Country

Painesville is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

19,776 People

Elevation above sea level

206m

Major cities in the vicinity of Painesville (Lake County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 44 km
London ... 139 km
Windsor ... 156 km
Detroit ... 159 km
Pittsburgh ... 174 km
Toledo ... 185 km
Hamilton ... 202 km
Buffalo ... 229 km
Columbus ... 240 km
Mississauga ... 241 km
Brampton ... 246 km
Toronto ... 263 km
Markham ... 284 km
Oshawa ... 307 km
Fort Wayne ... 318 km
Ironville ... 378 km
Meads ... 383 km
Cincinnati ... 388 km
Indianapolis ... 449 km
Baltimore ... 458 km
Washington ... 459 km
Chicago ... 513 km
Philadelphia ... 525 km
Milwaukee ... 553 km
Newark ... 577 km
Staten Island ... 583 km
Jersey City ... 584 km
New York City ... 590 km
Manhattan ... 592 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries