Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Giresun, TurkeyGiresunTurkey

What time is it?

Current local time inGiresun Turkey

What day is it in Giresun right now?

Monday (August 2, 2021)

Time Zone: UTC+3

Time Zone

Europe/
Istanbul

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+3

Daylight Saving Time
DST

Time Change: In this time zone there is no Daylight Saving Time in use.
Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Giresun

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -10 hours
Mexico City -8 hours
New York -7 hours
São Paulo -6 hours
London -2 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome -1 hour
Mumbai +2:30 hours
Hong Kong +5 hours
Tokyo +6 hours
Sydney +7 hours

The sun in Giresun
Today, August 2, 2021

Sunrise Giresun

Sunrise

5:23 am

Local time
Sunset Giresun

Sunset

7:41 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Cerasus
  • Choerades
  • Gireson
  • Giresun
  • Giresunas
  • Kerasounta
  • Kerassunde
  • Kerasun
  • Kerasunda
  • Kerasunt
  • Kiresun
  • OGU
  • Pharnacia
  • ghyrswn
  • gilesun
  • giresun
  • giresuni
  • grysn
  • gryswn
  • ji lei song
  • Κερασούντα
  • Гиресун
  • Ґіресун
  • Կերասուն
  • غيرسون
  • گره‌سون
  • گریسن
  • گریسون
  • გირესუნი
  • ギレスン
  • 吉雷松
  • 기레순

Country

Giresun is a city in Turkey.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Istanbul.

Population

98,864 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Giresun, Turkey

Samsun ... 169 km
Sivas ... 169 km
Elazığ ... 256 km
Erzurum ... 257 km
Malatya ... 283 km
Sochi ... 314 km
Kayseri ... 335 km
Diyarbakır ... 362 km
Kahramanmaraş ... 385 km
Batman ... 400 km
Şanlıurfa ... 414 km
Gaziantep ... 432 km
Çankaya ... 456 km
Ankara ... 457 km
Krasnodar ... 457 km
Batikent ... 465 km
Van ... 481 km
Yerevan ... 497 km
Adana ... 497 km
Nal’chik ... 506 km
Tarsus ... 522 km
Tbilisi ... 523 km
Aleppo ... 528 km
Stavropol’ ... 537 km
Mersin ... 543 km
Vladikavkaz ... 554 km
Simferopol ... 561 km
Sevastopol ... 563 km
Dihok ... 578 km
Konya ... 579 km

Turkey Turkey: Neighbouring Countries