Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Erlangen, GermanyErlangenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inErlangen Germany

What day is it in Erlangen right now?

Sunday (May 16, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Erlangen to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Erlangen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Erlangen
Today, May 16, 2021

Sunrise Erlangen

Sunrise

5:29 am

Local time
Sunset Erlangen

Sunset

8:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Ehrlangen
  • Erlanga
  • Erlangen
  • Erlangenas
  • Erlangene
  • Erlanken
  • ZCZ
  • ai er lan gen
  • ai er lang gen
  • arlangn
  • arlnjn
  • arlynjn
  • earangen
  • eleullang-gen
  • Έρλαγκεν
  • Ерланген
  • Эрланген
  • ארלנגן
  • ارلانگن
  • ارلنجن
  • ارلینجن
  • エアランゲン
  • 埃尔朗根
  • 埃爾蘭根
  • 에를랑겐

Country

Erlangen is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

102,675 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Erlangen (Regierungsbezirk Mittelfranken, Bavaria)

Nürnberg ... 17 km
Augsburg ... 135 km
Munich ... 167 km
Stuttgart ... 172 km
Mannheim ... 204 km
Karlsruhe ... 218 km
Leipzig ... 222 km
Wiesbaden ... 228 km
Dresden ... 272 km
Prague ... 279 km
Strasbourg ... 284 km
Zürich ... 314 km
Hannover ... 323 km
Bielefeld ... 334 km
Bonn ... 338 km
Dortmund ... 354 km
Köln ... 357 km
Wuppertal ... 360 km
Bochum ... 368 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 372 km
Berlin ... 376 km
Münster ... 376 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 378 km
Essen ... 380 km
Düsseldorf ... 384 km
Duisburg ... 396 km
Mönchengladbach ... 406 km
Aachen ... 415 km
Bremen ... 422 km