Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Bremerhaven, GermanyBremerhavenGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inBremerhaven Germany

What day is it in Bremerhaven right now?

Monday (August 8, 2022)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Latest clock change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Bremerhaven to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 27, 2022

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Next time change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Bremerhaven to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 30, 2022

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Bremerhaven

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Bremerhaven
Today, August 8, 2022

Sunrise Bremerhaven

Sunrise

5:53 am

Local time
Sunset Bremerhaven

Sunset

9:09 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • BRV
  • Bremergafen
  • Bremerhafenas
  • Bremerhafene
  • Bremerhaven
  • Bremerhoawen
  • Bremerhoben
  • Bremerhuuwen
  • Bremerkhafen
  • Brēmerhāfene
  • Brėmerhafenas
  • Kreisfreie Stadt Bremerhaven
  • Stadtgemeinde Bremerhaven
  • Wesermuende
  • Wesermünde
  • beulemeohapen
  • bremerhaveni
  • brmrhafn
  • bu lai mei ha fen
  • buremahafen
  • Бремергафен
  • Бремерхафен
  • Брэмэрһаффен
  • برمرهافن
  • بریمرہیون
  • ბრემერჰავენი
  • ブレーマーハーフェン
  • 不来梅哈芬
  • 브레머하펜

Country

Bremerhaven is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

117,446 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Bremerhaven (Bremen)

Bremen ... 54 km
Altona ... 108 km
Eimsbüttel ... 110 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 112 km
Hamburg ... 113 km
Marienthal ... 120 km
Wandsbek ... 120 km
Hannover ... 158 km
Bielefeld ... 166 km
Münster ... 190 km
Dortmund ... 240 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 251 km
Bochum ... 252 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 254 km
Essen ... 262 km
Duisburg ... 274 km
Wuppertal ... 277 km
Düsseldorf ... 294 km
Mönchengladbach ... 311 km
Köln ... 316 km
Utrecht ... 320 km
Amsterdam ... 323 km
Bonn ... 331 km
Aachen ... 364 km
Rotterdam ... 374 km
The Hague ... 380 km
Wiesbaden ... 381 km
Leipzig ... 387 km
Copenhagen ... 396 km