Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Chartres, FranceChartresFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inChartres France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Chartres to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Chartres

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Chartres
Today, June 17, 2019

Sunrise Chartres

Sunrise

5:51 am

Local time
Sunset Chartres

Sunset

9:58 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Carnotes
  • Chartres
  • Chartrez
  • Gorad Shartr
  • QTJ
  • Sartr
  • Sartra
  • Sartras
  • Shartr
  • Shartur
  • cha thr
  • sha te er
  • shartr
  • sharutoru
  • syaleuteuleu
  • Şartr
  • Šartra
  • Šartras
  • Σαρτρ
  • Горад Шартр
  • Шартр
  • Шартър
  • Շարտր
  • שארטר
  • شارتر
  • ชาทร์
  • შარტრი
  • ሻርትረ
  • シャルトル
  • 沙特尔
  • 샤르트르

Country

Chartres is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

43,838 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Chartres (Département d'Eure-et-Loir, Centre)

Paris ... 83 km
Nantes ... 279 km
Brussels ... 350 km
City of London ... 361 km
London ... 361 km
Islington ... 363 km
Antwerpen ... 384 km
Lyon ... 401 km
Aachen ... 449 km
Rotterdam ... 451 km
The Hague ... 459 km
Bristol ... 466 km
Utrecht ... 496 km
Coventry ... 498 km
Mönchengladbach ... 498 km
Strasbourg ... 501 km
Cardiff ... 501 km
Leicester ... 507 km
Amsterdam ... 511 km
Bonn ... 515 km
Köln ... 516 km
Birmingham ... 521 km
Düsseldorf ... 522 km
Toulouse ... 533 km
Duisburg ... 535 km
Wolverhampton ... 540 km
Wuppertal ... 551 km
Essen ... 553 km
Karlsruhe ... 557 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 563 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries