Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Essen, BelgiumEssenBelgium

What time is it?

Current local time inEssen Belgium

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Brussels

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Essen to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 28, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Essen

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Essen
Today, December 5, 2020

Sunrise Essen

Sunrise

8:31 am

Local time
Sunset Essen

Sunset

4:34 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Esschen

Country

Essen is a city in Belgium.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Brussels.

Population

10,000 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Essen (Provincie Antwerpen, Flanders)

Antwerpen ... 28 km
Rotterdam ... 51 km
The Hague ... 69 km
Brussels ... 69 km
Utrecht ... 87 km
Amsterdam ... 106 km
Aachen ... 150 km
Mönchengladbach ... 161 km
Duisburg ... 184 km
Düsseldorf ... 187 km
Essen ... 204 km
Köln ... 208 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 211 km
Wuppertal ... 216 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 217 km
Bochum ... 220 km
Bonn ... 226 km
Dortmund ... 240 km
Münster ... 259 km
Southend-on-Sea ... 301 km
Bielefeld ... 332 km
Paris ... 334 km
Wiesbaden ... 339 km
Islington ... 366 km
London ... 368 km
Brent ... 382 km
Mannheim ... 387 km
Bremen ... 390 km
Luton ... 394 km

Belgium Belgium: Neighbouring Countries