Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Cortland, United StatesCortlandUnited States

What time is it?

Current local time inCortland United States

Eastern Standard Time (North America)EST

Time Zone

America/
New_York

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC-5

Daylight Saving Time
EDT: Eastern Daylight Time (North America)

UTC-4

Standard Time
EST: Eastern Standard Time (North America)

Currently in use
UTC-5

Next time change

Time Change in Cortland to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 14, 2021

to Daylight Saving Time

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Cortland

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -3 hours
Mexico City -1 hour
New York No time difference
São Paulo +2 hours
London +5 hours
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome +6 hours
Mumbai +10:30 hours
Hong Kong +13 hours
Tokyo +14 hours
Sydney +16 hours

The sun in Cortland
Today, January 16, 2021

Sunrise Cortland

Sunrise

7:45 am

Local time
Sunset Cortland

Sunset

5:19 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Baconsburg
  • Baconsburgh
  • Cortland
  • Leroy

Country

Cortland is a city in United States.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is America/New_York.

Population

6,927 People

Elevation above sea level

312m

Major cities in the vicinity of Cortland (Trumbull County, Ohio)

Cleveland ... 80 km
Pittsburgh ... 114 km
London ... 187 km
Windsor ... 213 km
Detroit ... 216 km
Hamilton ... 223 km
Buffalo ... 227 km
Toledo ... 230 km
Columbus ... 237 km
Mississauga ... 262 km
Brampton ... 270 km
Toronto ... 281 km
Markham ... 303 km
Oshawa ... 321 km
Fort Wayne ... 353 km
Ironville ... 354 km
Meads ... 359 km
Cincinnati ... 389 km
Baltimore ... 399 km
Washington ... 399 km
Indianapolis ... 468 km
Philadelphia ... 471 km
Newark ... 529 km
Staten Island ... 534 km
Jersey City ... 536 km
New York City ... 542 km
Manhattan ... 545 km
Brooklyn ... 548 km
The Bronx ... 552 km

United States United States: Neighbouring Countries