Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Rostock, GermanyRostockGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inRostock Germany

What day is it in Rostock right now?

Monday (March 4, 2024)

Central European TimeCET

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time CEST: Central European Summer Time

UTC+2

Standard Time CET: Central European Time

Currently in use
UTC+1

Next time change
to Daylight Saving Time

Time Change in Rostock to Daylight Saving Time from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Sunday, March 31, 2024

1 hour forward

from 2:00 am to 3:00 am

Latest clock change
to Standard Time

Time Change in Rostock to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 29, 2023

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Rostock

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -4 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +4:30 hours
Hong Kong +7 hours
Tokyo +8 hours
Sydney +10 hours

The sun in Rostock
Today, March 4, 2024

Sunrise Rostock

Sunrise

6:51 am

Local time
Sunset Rostock

Sunset

5:54 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • RLG
  • Roshhok
  • Roshtok
  • Rostak
  • Rostochium
  • Rostock
  • Rostok
  • Rostoka
  • Rostokas
  • Roztok
  • loseutokeu
  • luo si tuo ke
  • rosutokku
  • rwstwk
  • rwstwq
  • rxs thxkh
  • Ρόστοκ
  • Ростак
  • Росток
  • Рошток
  • Рощок
  • רוסטוק
  • روستوك
  • روستوک
  • روسٹاک
  • รอสทอค
  • როსტოკი
  • ロストック
  • 罗斯托克
  • 로스토크

Country

Rostock is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

198,293 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Rostock (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern)

Wandsbek ... 174 km
Marienthal ... 175 km
Copenhagen ... 178 km
Hamburg-Mitte ... 180 km
Malmö ... 181 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 182 km
Hamburg ... 182 km
Eimsbüttel ... 184 km
Altona ... 187 km
Berlin ... 200 km
Szczecin ... 207 km
Hannover ... 270 km
Århus ... 275 km
Bremen ... 290 km
Leipzig ... 303 km
Kleinzschocher ... 306 km
Großzschocher ... 307 km
Dresden ... 358 km
Bielefeld ... 367 km
Göteborg ... 399 km
Poznań ... 426 km
Münster ... 431 km
Dortmund ... 470 km
Prague ... 477 km
Bydgoszcz ... 482 km
Bochum ... 488 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 489 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 494 km
Essen ... 503 km
Wuppertal ... 507 km