Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Schwerin, GermanySchwerinGermany

What time is it?

Current local time inSchwerin Germany

What day is it in Schwerin right now?

Friday (May 7, 2021)

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Berlin

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Schwerin to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 31, 2021

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Compare the local time of two timezones, countries or cities of the world.

Schwerin

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Schwerin
Today, May 7, 2021

Sunrise Schwerin

Sunrise

5:26 am

Local time
Sunset Schwerin

Sunset

8:55 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • SZW
  • Schwerin
  • Shverin
  • Shverini
  • Shveryn
  • Suerinum
  • Sverin
  • Sverinas
  • Sverine
  • Swerin
  • Zwerin
  • Zwěrin
  • ch weri n
  • shen wei lin
  • shfyryn
  • shuvu~erin
  • shwryn
  • sverina
  • swwryn
  • syubelin
  • Šverinas
  • Šverīne
  • Σβερίν
  • Шверин
  • Шверын
  • Шверін
  • Շվերին
  • שוורין
  • شفيرين
  • شورین
  • श्वेरिन
  • ชเวริน
  • シュヴェリーン
  • 什未林
  • 슈베린

Country

Schwerin is a city in Germany.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Berlin.

Population

96,641 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Schwerin (Mecklenburg-Vorpommern)

Wandsbek ... 107 km
Marienthal ... 107 km
Hamburg ... 114 km
Hamburg-Nord ... 115 km
Eimsbüttel ... 117 km
Altona ... 119 km
Hannover ... 193 km
Berlin ... 201 km
Bremen ... 218 km
Copenhagen ... 244 km
Malmö ... 252 km
Szczecin ... 253 km
Leipzig ... 264 km
Bielefeld ... 290 km
Dresden ... 340 km
Münster ... 355 km
Dortmund ... 393 km
Bochum ... 411 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 412 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 417 km
Essen ... 426 km
Wuppertal ... 430 km
Duisburg ... 444 km
Göteborg ... 451 km
Düsseldorf ... 456 km
Prague ... 458 km
Nürnberg ... 461 km
Poznań ... 462 km
Köln ... 465 km