Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Poitiers, FrancePoitiersFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inPoitiers France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Poitiers to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Poitiers

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Poitiers
Today, June 16, 2019

Sunrise Poitiers

Sunrise

6:04 am

Local time
Sunset Poitiers

Sunset

9:53 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Gorad Puac'e
  • PIS
  • Peitieus
  • Pictavium
  • Piteus
  • Poatie
  • Poatje
  • Poitiers
  • Pouatie
  • Pouetiers
  • Pouètiérs
  • Puat'e
  • Puatie
  • Puatje
  • Puatjē
  • Puatjė
  • bwatyyh
  • paw tiye
  • po'iti
  • powachie
  • pu wa jie
  • puatie
  • pwatyh
  • Πουατιέ
  • Горад Пуацье
  • Поатие
  • Поатје
  • Пуатье
  • Пуатьє
  • Պուատիե
  • פואטייה
  • بواتييه
  • پوئیٹیرز
  • پواتیه
  • पॉइती
  • ปัวตีเย
  • პუატიე
  • ポワチエ
  • 普瓦捷
  • 푸아티에

Country

Poitiers is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

85,960 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Poitiers (Département de la Vienne, Aquitaine-Limousin-Poitou-Charentes)

Nantes ... 167 km
Paris ... 298 km
Toulouse ... 340 km
Lyon ... 373 km
Bilbao ... 449 km
Marseille ... 542 km
London ... 544 km
City of London ... 544 km
Islington ... 546 km
Zaragoza ... 551 km
Brussels ... 569 km
Bristol ... 585 km
Gijón ... 586 km
Barcelona ... 590 km
Eixample ... 590 km
Antwerpen ... 606 km
Cardiff ... 608 km
Turin ... 612 km
Strasbourg ... 633 km
Nice ... 639 km
Aachen ... 652 km
Coventry ... 658 km
Zürich ... 663 km
Birmingham ... 673 km
Rotterdam ... 675 km
Leicester ... 677 km
Valladolid ... 677 km
The Hague ... 683 km
Wolverhampton ... 689 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries