Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Metz, FranceMetzFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inMetz France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Metz to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Metz

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Metz
Today, June 20, 2019

Sunrise Metz

Sunrise

5:30 am

Local time
Sunset Metz

Sunset

9:43 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • Divodurum
  • ETZ
  • Gorad Mec
  • Mec
  • Meca
  • Mecas
  • Mediomatricum
  • Meds
  • Mets
  • Mettis
  • Mety
  • Metz
  • Mètz
  • Méty
  • Métz
  • mei si
  • mesa
  • meseu
  • mesu
  • metcu
  • metsi
  • mtz
  • mytz
  • mz
  • Μετς
  • Горад Мец
  • Мец
  • Մեց
  • מעץ
  • מץ
  • متز
  • میتز
  • میٹز
  • मेस
  • மெட்சு
  • แม็ส
  • མེ་ཊི་ཛི།
  • მეცი
  • መትዝ
  • メス
  • 梅斯
  • 메스

Country

Metz is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

123,914 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Metz (Département de la Moselle, Alsace-Champagne-Ardenne-Lorraine)

Strasbourg ... 139 km
Karlsruhe ... 179 km
Aachen ... 183 km
Mannheim ... 190 km
Bonn ... 193 km
Wiesbaden ... 198 km
Köln ... 210 km
Mönchengladbach ... 229 km
Düsseldorf ... 237 km
Brussels ... 240 km
Stuttgart ... 244 km
Wuppertal ... 250 km
Duisburg ... 259 km
Essen ... 266 km
Zürich ... 271 km
Antwerpen ... 271 km
Bochum ... 273 km
Gelsenkirchen ... 274 km
Bochum-Hordel ... 275 km
Dortmund ... 284 km
Paris ... 308 km
Münster ... 334 km
Rotterdam ... 337 km
Utrecht ... 338 km
The Hague ... 359 km
Bielefeld ... 373 km
Amsterdam ... 373 km
Lyon ... 386 km
Augsburg ... 387 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries