Current Local Time & Date, Time Zone and Time Difference Avignon, FranceAvignonFrance

What time is it?

Current local time inAvignon France

Central European Summer TimeCEST

Time Zone

Europe/
Paris

Universal Time Coordinated
GMT / UTC

UTC+1

Daylight Saving Time
CEST: Central European Summer Time

Currently in use
UTC+2

Standard Time
CET: Central European Time

UTC+1

Next time change

Time Change in Avignon to Standard Time from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Sunday, October 27, 2019

to Standard Time

1 hour back

from 3:00 am to 2:00 am

Time Zone Calculator

Time Zone Converter (Time Difference Calculator)

Avignon

Time Difference to major World Cities

Los Angeles -9 hours
Mexico City -7 hours
New York -6 hours
São Paulo -5 hours
London -1 hour
Berlin, Frankfurt, Paris, Madrid, Rome No time difference
Mumbai +3:30 hours
Hong Kong +6 hours
Tokyo +7 hours
Sydney +8 hours

The sun in Avignon
Today, June 20, 2019

Sunrise Avignon

Sunrise

5:57 am

Local time
Sunset Avignon

Sunset

9:26 pm

Local time

City information

Alternative names

  • AVN
  • Abinion
  • Avennio
  • Avignon
  • Avignone
  • Avignuni
  • Avin'jon
  • Avin'on
  • Avinhao
  • Avinhon
  • Avinhão
  • Avinjonas
  • Avinjono
  • Avinon
  • Avinon - Avignon
  • Avinona
  • Avinyo
  • Avinyon
  • Avinyó
  • Avinyón
  • Aviñón
  • Aviñón - Avignon
  • Aviņona
  • Awinion
  • Gorad Avin'jon
  • abinyong
  • afynywn
  • avhiyom
  • avinioni
  • avu~inyon
  • awynywn
  • xa wiyng
  • ya wei nong
  • Αβινιόν
  • Авиньон
  • Авињон
  • Авіньйон
  • Горад Авіньён
  • Ավինյոն
  • אביניון
  • آوینیون
  • أفينيون
  • اوینیون
  • ایوگناں
  • आव्हियों
  • อาวีญง
  • ཨ་ཝི་ཉོང་།
  • ავინიონი
  • アヴィニョン
  • 亞維農
  • 아비뇽

Country

Avignon is a city in France.

Time Zone

The name of the time zone is Europe/Paris.

Population

89,769 People

Major cities in the vicinity of Avignon (Département du Vaucluse, Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur)

Marseille ... 86 km
Lyon ... 199 km
Nice ... 199 km
Turin ... 262 km
Toulouse ... 272 km
Genoa ... 333 km
Eixample ... 353 km
Barcelona ... 353 km
Milano ... 389 km
Zürich ... 481 km
Palma ... 512 km
Florence ... 516 km
Zaragoza ... 521 km
Bologna ... 526 km
Strasbourg ... 562 km
Paris ... 575 km
Nantes ... 624 km
Bilbao ... 624 km
Karlsruhe ... 627 km
Stuttgart ... 637 km
Valencia ... 645 km
Rome ... 657 km
Mannheim ... 678 km
Augsburg ... 689 km
München ... 711 km
Wiesbaden ... 729 km
Alicante ... 748 km
Aachen ... 759 km

France France: Neighbouring Countries